A PARTIAL LIST OF PRODUCTIONS

The Adding Machine by Elmer Rice, Carroll Players, Waukesha, WI, directed by Charles Erven, 1995

Among the Chosen Few by Howard Burman, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Joanne Gordon, 1998

Antigone by Jean Anouilh, De Paul University Merle Reskin Theater, Chicago, IL, directed by Ric Murphy, 1993

The Ballad of Honorable Bilbo Baggins by Yakov Gordin, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Zinovy Korogosky, 1983

Between Two Worlds by Shulamit Ran, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chicago, IL, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 1996

The Blind Dog by Artyom Tomilov, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, 2017

The Bourgeois Gentleman by Moliere, De Paul University Merle Reskin Theater, Chicago, IL, directed by John Jenkins, 1993

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson, First Stage, Milwaukee, WI, directed by Rob Goodman, 1993

Die Bürgschaft by Kurt Weill, Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, SC, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 1999

The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov, Noise Within Theater, Glendale, CA, directed by Adrian Giurgea, 2002

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Zinovy Korogodsky, 1977

Curlew River by Benjamin Britten, Japan Society, NYC, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 1997

The Dante Club by Matthew Pearl, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Joanne Gordon, 2003

The Dark Hours by Jennifer Maizel, Center Theater Ensemble, Chicago, IL, directed by Bruce Bergan, 1995

Dinosaur! By James DeVita, First Stage, Milwaukee, WI, directed by Rob Goodman, 1995

Don Quixote by Emlin Grey, Children’s Theater Company, Minneapolis, MI, directed by Jon Cranney, 1996

The Dream of a Common Language by Heather MacDonald, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Joanne Gordon, 2007

The End of the Hero by Artyom Tomilov, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, 2015

Exit the King by Eugene Ionesco, Eclipse Theater Company, Chicago, IL, directed by Shira Piven, 1994

Finita la Utopia! Based on the poem by Hans Magnus Enzensberger “The Sinking of the Titanic”, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, Eberhard Koehler, Chris Barreca, 2016

The Galoshes of Fortune by Mikhail Roshchin, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Zinovy Korogodsky, 1984

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, Lit Moon Theatre Company, Santa Barbara, CA, directed by John Blondell, 2016

The Good Woman of Szechwan by Bertolt Brecht, The University of Evansville, Evansville, IN, directed by John Lutz, 1991

It’s Only the End of the World by Jean-Luc Lagarce, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Valentin Levitsky, 2017

Ithaka by Botho Strauss, Pittsburgh Playhouse, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, directed by Ronald Allan-Lindblom, 1999

Jack Goes Boating by Bob Glaudini, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Jeff Paul, 2013

Der Jasager by Kurt Weill and Bertolt Brecht, Japan Society, NYC, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 2000

Knights of the Round Table by Christoph Hein, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Eberhard Koehler, 2000

Lamarck by Dan O’Brien, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Adrian Giurgea, 2001

The Light Bulb, devised by the company of Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, 2007

The Little Humpback Horse by Pavel Ershov, Honolulu Theater for Youth, Honolulu, HI, directed by Zinovy Korogodsky, 1989

Lloyd’s Prayer by Kevin King, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN, directed by Bruce Burgan, 1991

The Magic Flute by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Pittsburgh Opera, Pittsburgh, PA, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 2006

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Elisabeth Swain, 2009


Molier by Mikhail Bulgakov, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Mark Weil, 1997

Mother Courage by Bertolt Brecht, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Horst Havemann, 1983

Next: Shakespeare or What’s Hecuba to Him? A collection of scenes and monologues by William Shakespeare, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky and Eberhard Koehler, 2014

Once Five Years Passed by Federico Garcia Lorca, Carroll Players, Waukesha, WI, directed by Chuck Erven, 1995

Pains of Youth by Ferdinand Bruckner, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Adrian Giurgea, 2006

Peer Pleasures by Laura De Weck, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Eberhard Koehler, 2008

Peter-Burg devised by the company of Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, Chris Barreca, Eberhard Koehler, Janie Geiser, Susan Simpson, 2010

Phantom Lady by Pedro Calderón de la Barca, The Bowman Ensemble, Baltimore, MD, directed by C. Russell Muth, 1992 

Porgy and Bess by George Gershwin, Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 2009

Profession of Isaac Asimov by Ignaty Dvoretsky, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Zinovy Korogodsky, 1981

The Queen of Spades by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Nantes Opera, Nantes, France, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 2000

Queenie Pie by Duke Ellington, Long Beach Opera, Long Beach, CA, directed by Ken Roht, 2014

Reckless by Craig Lukas, Indiana University Bloomington, Bloomington, IN, directed by Dale McFedden, 1992

The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame, Children’s Theater Company, Minneapolis, MN, directed by Jon Cranney, 1996

Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, directed by Simona Giurgea, 2017

The Ring Cycle By Richard Wagner, Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA/ Long Beach Opera, Long Beach, CA, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 2004

The Rooks Have Arrived by Matto Kampf and Ariane von Graffenried, Theater Pokoleniy, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, Schlachthaus Theater Bern, Theater Winkelwiese Zürich and Theater Chur, Switzerland, directed by Eberhard Koehler, 2015

The Rose Tattoo by Tennessee Williams, DePaul University Merle Reskin Theater, Chicago, IL, directed by Joseph Slovik, 1993

Salome by Richard Strauss, Nantes Opera, Nantes, France, directed by Jack Trussel, 1998

Shakespeare and Rock-n-Roll by Michael Moynihan, First Stage Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI, directed by Jenny Wanasek, 1994

Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, California State University, Long Beach, CA, directed by Adrian Giurgea, 2001

The Snow Queen, musical by Richard Peaslee, book and lyrics by Adrian Mitchell, Unicorn Theater, London, England, directed by Patricia Birch, 1999

 

Summerfolk by Maxim Gorky, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, Eberhard Koehler, Chris Barreca, 2012

The Table, devised by Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, Eberhard Koehler, 2009

The Third Lie by Howard Burman, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Joanne Gordon, 2001

The Team by Simon Zlotnikov, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Zinovy Korogodsky, 1983

Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, Bonn State Drama Theater, Bonn, Germany, directed by Roland Schafer, 2002

The Unfinished Portrait, devised by Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, 2016

Victims of Duty by Eugene Ionesco, A Red Orchid Theater, Chicago, IL, directed by Shira Piven, 1994

Die Vögel by Walter Braunfels, Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, SC, directed by Jonathan Eaton, 2005

Warrior by Shirley Gee, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA, directed by Joanne Gordon, 1997

Without Fear and Reproach by Gennadiy Mamlin, Leningrad Theater for Young Spectators, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Zinovy Korogodsky, 1986

Without Lear based on “King Lear” by Shakespeare, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, 2005

Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, Magic Theater, San Francisco, CA, directed by Adrian Giurgea, 2002                         

                             

Z.Y.’s Comeback, devised by Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, directed by Danila Korogodsky, 2016

Other works

CalRep Season Poster, California Repertory Company, Long Beach, CA

Black Boxes: Danila Korogodsky’s Solo Exhibition in Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum, Moscow, Russia, 2015, concept design and exhibit content

Macbeth by William Shakespeare, unrealized project, 1992, conceptual drawings

The Sinking of the Titanic: A Poem by Hans Magnus Enzensberger, illustrations, 2017

Spots, Blots and Portraits… Zinovy Korogodky’s 90th Anniversary Exhibition, Bakhrushin State Central Theatre Museum, Moscow, Russia, 2016, concept design and exhibit content

100 Years that Shook the World: International Workshop dedicated to the One-hundredth Anniversary of Russian Revolution, Theater Pokoleniy, St. Petersburg, Russia, November 6—15, 2017, concept, co-directing, design